ANGUS schedule, approximate:

First week - June 26-July 1

Monday:

  • 7:30-9pm - welcome & getting started with Jetstream - Valley Hall.

Tuesday:

  • morning speaker: Titus Brown, title: On Biology and Data Analysis
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch break (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-3pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 3pm-5:30pm - free time
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • 7:30pm-9pm - lab/lecture/instruction

Wednesday 6/28:

  • morning speaker: Melissa Wilson Sayres, title: Sex-biased genome evolution
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch break (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-4pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 4pm - end of day
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • NOTE: Farmer’s market

Thursday:

  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-3pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 3pm-5:30pm - free time
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • 7:30pm-9pm - lab/lecture/instruction

Friday:

  • 9am: Adrienne Roeder (Cornell) - title: Reaching biological conclusions from RNA-seq: the good, the bad, and the ugly.
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-4pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 4pm - end of day
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • 7:30pm-9pm - free time

Saturday:

  • morning free: Farmer’s market
  • 1-4pm - lab/lecture/instruction

Sunday: free time!

Second week, July 3-July 8

Monday

  • 9am: Erich Schwarz (Cornell): title: Assembling and biologically interpreting nematode genomes
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-3pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 3pm-5:30pm - free time
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • 7:30pm-9pm - lab/lecture/instruction

Tuesday - July 4th

  • 9am: (tentative) Round table on future of biology/genomics/bioinformatics (Erich, Titus, Adrienne, ??)
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon - end of day; Davis Community Park fireworks booths & show at dusk.

Wednesday:

  • 9am: Megan Dennis (UC Davis): Complex genomic variation and its role in human evolution and disease
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-4pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 4pm - end of day
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner

Thursday:

  • 9am: Mike Love (UNC), title: Statistics and bias correction in RNAseq differential expression analysis
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-3pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 3pm-5:30pm - free time
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • 7:30pm-9pm - lab/lecture/instruction

Friday:

  • 9am: Rob Patro (Stony Brook), title: Don’t count on it: Pragmatic and theoretical concerns and best practices for mapping and quantifying RNA-seq data
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon-1:15 - lunch (lunch on your own)
  • 1:15-4pm - lab/lecture/instruction
  • 4pm - end of day
  • 5:30-7:30 - dinner
  • 7:30pm-9pm - free time

Saturday -

  • 9am: Titus Brown, title: What does the future hold in a world of infinite data?
  • 9am-noon - lab/lecture/instruction
  • noon - end of day